Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

Haskell 13th, Leavitt 24th for Colby in NCAA giant slalom

STEAMBOAT SPRINGS, Colo. — Colby College’s Mardi Haskell (Holderness, N.H.) placed 13th and teammate Sierra Leavitt (Casco, Maine) was 24th in the giant slalom at the NCAA Division I Skiing Championships at Howelsen Hill at the Steamboat Springs Ski Resort on Wednesday.

Haskell was third among Eastern Intercollegiate Ski Association (EISA) skiers with runs of 59.89 and 1:02.25 for a total time of 2:02.14. She was 14th after the first run.
Leavitt was 24th after her opening run and stayed that way in the field of 34 skiers. She had runs of 1:00.81 and 1:03.66 for a time of 2:04.47. Leavitt was ninth and Haskell 10th at last year’s NCAA giant slalom, held closer to home at Lake Placid (St. Lawrence host).
Haskell and Leavitt helped the Mules finish 10th in the giant slalom with 25 points. Colby was fourth among EISA schools, but beat Middlebury and Williams.
NCAA Division I Skiing Championships
Women’s giant slalom team scores
1. Montana State 69
2. Denver 67
3. Utah 66
4. Colorado 59
5. New Mexico 42
6. Vermont 42
7. Dartmouth 37
8. Alaska-Anchorage 35
9. New Hampshire 27
10. Colby 25
11. Middlebury 15
12. Williams 11
13. Saint Michael’s 4
Individual results
1. Kristine Gjelsten-Haugen, Denver, 1:58.00 (57.55, 1:00.45)
2. Benedicte Oseld Lyche, Montana State, 1:58.59 (58.11, 1:00.48)
3. Tonje Healey Trulsrud, Colorado, 1:59.27 (58.31, 1:00.96)
4. Stephanie Gartner, Montana State, 1:59.67 (58.30, 1:01.37)
5. Foreste Peterson, Dartmouth, 1:59.71 (58.82, 1:00.89)
6. Tuva Norbye, Denver, 1:59.74 (58.79, 1:00.95)
7. Laurence St-Germain, Vermont, 2:00.73 (59.07, 1:01.66)
8. Chloe Margrethe Fausa, Utah, 2:00.86 (59:00, 1:01.86)
9. Roni Remme, Utah, 2:00.91 (59.47, 1:01.44)
10. Julie Flo Mohagen, Utah, 2:01.41 (59.15, 1:02.26)
11. Courtney Altringer, New Mexico, 2:01.65 (59.66, 1:01.99)
12. Maria Gudmundsdottir, Alaska-Anchorage, 2:02.06 (59.49, 1:02.57)
13. Mardi Haskell, Colby, 2:02.14 (59.89, 1:02.25)
14. Mille Graesdal, Vermont, 2:02.82 (1:00.15, 1:02.67)
15. Katharine Irwin, New Mexico, 2:02.85 (1:00.66, 1:02.19)
16. Thea Grosvold, Colorado, 2:02.99 (1:00.20, 1:02.79)
17. Charley Field, Alaska-Anchorage, 2:03.01 (1:00.30, 1:02.71)
18. Lisa Wedsjoe, New Hampshire, 2:03.39 (1:01.28, 1:02.11)
19. Caroline Bartlett, Middlebury, 2:03.54 (1:00.25, 1:03.29)
20. Hannah Hunsaker, Williams, 2:03.82 (1:00.28, 1:03.54)
21. Nora Grieg Christensen, Colorado, 2:03.91 (1:00.76, 1:03.15)
22. Randa Teschner, New Hampshire, 2:04.04 (1:00.81, 1:03.23)
23. Alexa Dlouhy, Dartmouth, 2:04.44 (1:00.67, 1:03.77)
24. Sierra Leavitt, Colby, 2:04.47 (1:00.81, 1:03.66)
25. Sydney Staples, New Mexico, 2:04.60 (1:00.57, 1:04.03)
26. Genevieve Frigon, New Hampshire, 2:04.90 (1:01.24, 1:03.66)
27. Meggane Grand, Saint Michael’s, 2:05.26 (1:01.03, 1:04.23)
28. Lexi Calcagni, Middlebury, 2:05.37 (1:02.54, 1:02.83)
29. Isabella Andreini, Alaska-Anchorage, 2:06.39 (1:02.47, 1:03.92)
30. Jocelyn McCarthy, Montana State, 2:09.76 (1:03.89, 1:05.87)
31. Monica Huebner, Dartmouth, 2:10.40 (58.87, 1:11.53)
DNF Kelly Moore, Dartmouth
DNF Brittany Lathrop, Vermont
DNF Freydis Halla Einarsdottir, Plymouth State
Haskell seventh for Mules
January 28, 2017 Haskell seventh for Mules
Haskell sixth in slalom
January 21, 2017 Haskell sixth in slalom